Tuesday, December 20, 2016

December 19th, 2016

     HEYYY sooooo this week was super great! I bet you´re all dying to know who my new companion is!! His name is Elder Araújo and he rocks. We are just really trying to kill it from day one so everyday talking with everyone and teaching in every opportunity! It was definitely a super great week and I am excited to see what´s gonna happen in this area!

      We had the ward Christmas party this week which is more like our ward fourth of July party. It was like 80 degrees and we grilled steaks and ate potato salad. The best ward Christmas party ever! I´m kinda loving this whole Christmas in July thing.

      As always, we had a couple huge thunder storms this week but these were crazier than ever. So yesterday we were just walking in the street, sharing the good news of the gospel when it just started to pourrrrrrr. We were drenched in seconds but at this point not really much you can do so we just kept walking. Lightening is striking everywhere and super close when the thunder and lightening come in the same second. All of the sudden there was a huge lightening strike that struck way close to us (probably not that close) but was super bright and loud and scared the living daylight out of me. But no need to fear, someone saw us in the street getting drenched and screamed "enter! enter!" so we ran over to his house and this guy let us in and we talked about who we are and taught him about the plan of salvation and it was super cool! Funny how often we are put in the perfect place at the right time every day!

      I can´t believe that its almost Christmas but also that here in a little I will have 5 months here in the mission! What happened to the time! That´s crazy!!! It is passing soooooo fast! Cherishing every day here and just loving the work. I love this ward! I love this city and I love Brazil! Hope you all have a super awesome Christmas! 

Pic: Our new filhos. Elder Araújo and Elder Quaresma!!

No comments:

Post a Comment